Fassadenfestival


Fr 4.9. – Mo 7.9.

Ars Electronica Center, façade

The 5,100-square-meter glass skin of the Ars Electronica Center will become a special nighttime program highlight during the Ars Electronica Festival.

Individual artists, artist collectives and universities have been invited to use the façade’s 40,000 LEDs for artistic experiments. Five universities (Art University of Linz, University of Applied Sciences Hagenberg, TU Vienna, University of Applied Arts Vienna and University of Applied Sciences St. Pölten) as well as a series of individual artists responded to the invitation and developed projects that will be presented on the façade of the Ars Electronica Center in the evening during the week-long Ars Electronica Festival.

In order to break down technical access barriers, a special development environment was created to simplify the creation of projects for the façade – using commonly available tools. A free application enabled artists and developers to conceive their projects at their desks, simulating the visual results before going live on the façade.

Every evening during the Façade Festival, widely varying projects will be presented, covering a versatile spectrum of different approaches and divided into the program themes “Façade Music,” “Interact!” and “Visual Experiments.”

“Façade Music” shows works composed especially for the façade, or visualizations of existing pieces of music, along with a live VJ performance in conjunction with FM4.

“Interact!” enables visitors to interact with the façade: from simple texting systems to change the colors as desired to other playful approaches, including experimental interfaces.

“Visual Experiments” presents a variety of specially developed exercises that attest impressively to the many different ways the façade can be orchestrated.

Fri 4.9. Sat 5.9. Sun 6.9. Mon 7.9.

21:00 – 23:00
FM4 Signs & Signals

21:00 – 22:00
Facade Music

21:00 – 22:00
Facade Music

22:00 – 23:00
Interact!

22:00 – 23:00
Interact!

23:00 – 24:00
Interact!

23:00 – 24:00
Interact!

23:00 – 24:00
Visual Experiments

23:00 – 24:00
Visual Experiments

00:00 – 02:00
Visual Experiments

00:00 – 02:00
Visual Experiments

00:00 – 02:00
Best of …

00:00 – 02:00
Best of …

FM4 SIGNS & SIGNALS
a radio – visual experience

http://fm4.orf.at/stories/1624492/
http://fm4.orf.at/stories/1625988/
http://www.freyluft.at

Fri 4.9. 21:00 – 23:00

In a one-of-a-kind event, FM4 and freyluft will make radio waves tangible like never before with a performance played on the pixel-like surface of the new Ars Electronica Center. The sound collage, which will be broadcast throughout the Danube Park, was created by FM4, and the light installation on the façade of the AEC by the artist duo freyluft. Visitors can not only experience this performance live, but also on the radio and on the Internet as live video stream at http://fm4.orf.at.

Sound: radio FM4Matthias Schönauer, Sebastian Schlachter-Delgado
Visuals: freyluft – Monika Freyer, Philipp Luftensteiner

Technische Universität Wien, Institut für Kunst und Design
Universität für angewandte Kunst Wien, Abteilung Digitale Kunst
Program Directors: Thomas Lorenz, Nicolaj Kirisits, Klaus Filip
Projects by: Tim Blechmann, Juan C. Carvajal u. Martin Grödl, Peter Linhart, Florian Gruber, Clemens Hausch u. Peter Moosgard, Ulrich Kühn u. Robert Zimmermann, Simon Repp, Achim Stromberger, Corinne Studer, Kathi Stumreich, Conny Zenk

Universität für künstlerische und industrielle Gestaltung Linz, Interface Cultures
Program Directors: Dietmar Offenhuber, Mahir Mustafa Yavuz
Projects by: Jayme Cochrane, Javier Lloret, Tim Devine, Sabina Dallu, Stefan Bandalac, Ulrike Gollner, Michael Probst, Basia Jol, Mar Canet-Sol

Fachhochschule St. Pölten, Institut für Medieninformatik
Program Directors: Markus Seidl, Klaus Temper
Projects by: Kerstin Blumenstein, Thomas Eitler, Martin Grubinger, Roman Kuba, Maurice Wohlkönig

Fachhochschule Oberösterreich – Campus Hagenberg, Masterstudium Digitale Medien
Program Directors: Eno Henze, joreg
Projects by: Andreas Opferkuch, Anna Gruber, Bernadette Fellner, Christiane Eckl, Christoph Einfalt, Claudia Leeb, Claus Helfenschneider, Dominik Gottherr, Ingrid Stürmer, Johannes Eichberger, Karl Bergthaler, Kathrin Eder, Maria Hauer, Martin Lenzelbauer, Martin Pernsteiner, Nicole Pilkenroth, Philipp Horwath, Remo Rauscher, Stephan Müller, Veronika Pauser, David Steiner, Michael Markschläger, Ralph Windischhofer, Skoczylas Sven, Wolfgang Schroeck

Konzeption und Projektleitung / concept and project management: Christopher Lindinger, Maria Eschlböck / Ars Electronica Futurelab
Technische Projektleitung / technical project management: Andreas Pramböck / Ars Electronica Futurelab
Software Development: Andreas Pramböck, Robert Hnatyk, Lukas Hostynski / Ars Electronica Futurelab
Technische Infrastruktur / technical infrastructure: Markus Schernhuber / Multivision

Comments are closed.