Site areas:
Ars Electronica Animation FestivalConferences, Lectures, WorkshopsHighlightsPrix Ars Electronica 2017Programm

Expanded Animation – Hybrid Technologies in Animation

FRI September 8. 2017, 1 PM-05:30 PM

SAT September 9. 2017, 11 AM-05:45 PM
Central Linz
Expanded Animation

Upper Austria University of Applied Sciences Hagenberg Campus (AT), Ars Electronica (AT)

This is the fifth Expanded Animation symposium—and thus an anniversary of sorts. The discussion will focus on hybrid technologies and their impact on animation production. Several panels will discuss the developments from the various perspectives of animation filmmakers, media artists, game designers and scientists.

One of the Prix forums will host a discussion of current trends by winners in the Prix Ars Electronica’s Computer Animation/Film/VFX category.

For more information about the speakers please download the
Animation Festival folder
(PDF file, 2 MB)

Download

FRI Sept. 8, 2017

1–1:15 PM Introduction and Welcome
Gerfried Stocker (AT), Jürgen Hagler (AT), Alexander Wilhelm (AT)
1–2:45 PM Prix Forum I–Computer Animation/Film/VFX
David OReilly (Golden Nica, IE), Jonathan Yomayuza (US) / Emblematic Group (Award of Distinction, US), Elliot Woods (UK) / Kimchi and Chips (KR) (Award of Distinction), Sabine Hirtes (Chair, DE)
3:15–5:30 PM Artist Position
3:15–4 PM Max Hattler (DE), Broken Visions in Stereo
4–4:45 PM Nikita Diakur (RU/DE), Interactive Animation and Ugly Aesthetics
4:45–5:30 PM Job, Joris & Marieke / Marieke Blaauw (NL), How Not To Win An Oscar

SAT Sept. 9, 2017

11:00 AM–12:30 PM Hybrid Technologies Theory
11:00–11:45 AM Stephan Schwingeler (DE), Digital Games as Hybrid, Artistic Material
11:45 AM–12:30 PM Lev Manovich (US), Artificial Intelligence and Image Culture
1:30–3 PM Hybrid Technologies Practice
1:30–2:15 PM Hamill Industries / Pablo Barquín & Anna Diaz (ES), Visualizing Sound–Listening to Images
2:15–3 PM onformative / Cedric Kiefer (DE), Dancing with the Datasets
3–5:45 PM Art & Industry
3:30–4:15 PM Raphael Vangelis (UK/AT), Playing Hard Makes Work Easy
4:15–5 PM Martina Stiftinger (UK/AT), Visual Thinking
5–5:45 PM Stefan Srb (AT), Hearing the Lion’s Song