Site areas:
Events, Concerts, PerformancesHighlightsProgramm

Music Monday

MON September 11. 2017, 10:30 AM-10:00 PM
Anton Bruckner Private University
(Meeting Point)
Werner Jauk
Credit: Florian Voggeneder

Werner Jauk (AT) und Manuela Naveau (AT)

Euphoric connoisseurs and fervent fans, once again this year the seasoned professionals and intrepid amateurs who make up the digital music and sound art scene will gather for Music Monday on the last day of Ars Electronica. The journey begins at 10:30 AM at Linz’s Bruckner University, where insights into undergraduates’ artistic practices and a workshop awaits the participants.

After this the Music Monday visits the OK Center for Contemporary Art and POSTCITY, where musician/musicologist Werner Jauk will discuss music’s influence on media art. Jauk will then interview the artists whose sound installations are featured in the Festival’s main venue. Concluding Music Monday is the Austrian premiere of Philip Glass’ 20 Etudes for Piano,
interpreted by Maki Namekawa and Cori Olan in the Train Hall at POSTCITY.

Chair: Werner Jauk (AT) and Manuela Naveau (AT)

Schedule

10:30 AM – 07:30 PM** Music Monday
Performances, Präsentationen und Parcours

Moderation: Werner Jauk (AT) and Manuela Naveau (AT)
10:30 AM – 10:45 AM Manuela Naveau (AT), Werner Jauk (AT): Start Your Music Monday
Anton Bruckner Privatuniversität
10:45 AM – 11:30 AM Lukas Jakob Löcker & invited artists: Sonic Experiments Showcase #1
11:30 AM – 12:00 PM Volkmar Klien (AT), Astrid Schwarz (AT), Castelló Angélica (MX/AT), Roberta Lazo Valenzuela (CL): Studieren @ Bruckneruni Linz
13:00 – 13:05 PM Genoveva Rückert (AT): Willkomen in der CyberArts Exhibition
OK im OÖ Kulturquartier
01:05 PM– 01:20 PM Elliot Woods (UK) / Kimchi and Chips: Light Barrier 3rd Edition
01:20 PM – 01:40 PM Cedrik Fermont (CD/BE/DE), Dimitri della Faille (BE/CA):
Not Your World Music: Noise In South East Asia
01:40 PM – 02:00 PM Katsuki Nogami (JP), Taiki Watai (JP): Rekion Voice
02:00 PM – 02:20 PM Krzysztof Cybulski (PL): Acoustic Additive Synthesizer
02:20 PM – 02:40 PM Juri Hwang (KR): Somatic Echo
02:40 PM – 03:00 PM Dmitry Morozov (RU): Somatic Echo / volnovod
04:00 PM – 04:30 PM Keylecture by Werner Jauk (AT)
POSTCITY, Train Hall
04:30 PM – 04:45 PM Maki Namekawa (AT)
POSTCITY, Train Hall
04:45 PM – 05:00 PM Philip Vermeulen (NL): Physical Rhythm Machine / Boem BOem
POSTCITY, Train Hall
05:00 PM – 05:20 PM Cod.Act (CH): Nyloïd
POSTCITY, Welcome
05:20 PM – 05:45 PM
Yen Tzu Chang (TW): Whose scalpel
Ei Wada (JP): Sempookin
Thomas J. Jelinek (AT): ENTROPY
POSTCITY, First Floor Spiral Falls
05:45 PM – 06:00 PM
Nicolas Kisic Aguirre (PE): Modular Rhythm Machine
POSTCITY, Stiegenhaus
06:00 PM – 06:15 PM
Werner Jauk (AT): e–mot–ivat–ion–Feeling the Ex–Tension
POSTCITY, Zwischengeschoss
06:15 PM – 06:30 PM
Lien–Cheng Wang (TW): Reading Plan
POSTCITY, Basement
06:30 PM – 06:45 PM
Matthew Biederman (US/CA), Marko Peljhan (US/SI/LV): We Should Take Nothing For Granted—On the Building of an Alert and Knowledgeable Citizenry
POSTCITY, Basement
06:45 PM – 07:00 PM
Christian Skjødt (DK): ÆTER
POSTCITY, Basement
07:00 PM – 07:15 PM
Gil Delindro (PT/DE): Permafrost | ( UN ) MEASUREMENTS – 2 # The weight of repetition
POSTCITY, Basement
07:15 PM – 07:30 PM
GayBird (HK): Fidgety (In Between Up & Down)
POSTCITY, Basement
07:30 PM – 10:00 PM
20 Etudes for Piano by Philip Glass
POSTCITY, Ground Floor, Train Hall

** Free tickets for the Pöstlingbergbahn are available free of charge on presentation of a purchased festival or day pass at POSTCITY Infodesk