GewinnerInnen 2013

Insgesamt 4.071 Projekte aus 73 Ländern wurden beim Prix Ars Electronica 2013 eingereicht. Die meisten Einreichungen verzeichnete heuer die Kategorie „Digital Musics & Sound Art“ (848), gefolgt von „Computer Animation / Film / VFX“ (775), „Interactive Art“ (672), „u19 – CREATE YOUR WORLD“ (652), „Hybrid Art“ (568), „Digital Communities“ (400) und „[the next idea] voestalpine Art and Technology Grant“ (156).

Computer Animation / Film / VFX

Goldene Nica – Golden Nica

Forms / Quayola (IT), Memo Akten (TR)

Auszeichnung – Award of Distinction

Duku Spacemarines / La Mécanique du Plastique (FR)

Oh Willy… / Emma De Swaef (BE), Marc James Roels (BE) / Beast Animation

Anerkennung – Honorary Mentions

Ars Rata / Christian Schulze (DE), Moritz Palnstorfer (AT)

BALLPIT / Kyle Mowat (CA)

Björk – Mutual Core / Andrew Thomas Huang (US)

It’s Such a Beautiful Day / Don Hertzfeldt (US)

Metube: August sings Carmen ‘Habanera’/ Daniel Moshel (DE) / Moshel Film

Palmipedarium / Jérémy Clapin (FR) / Papy3D productions

Rollin’ Safari / Kyra Buschor (CH), Anna Habermehl(DE), Constantin Paeplow(DE)

Shelter / Carl Burton (US)

Snail Trail / Philipp Artus (DE)

Subconscious Password / Chris Landreth (CA)

the Carousel Family / Te-Yu Liu (TW)

UNDER AN ALIAS / NERDWORKING (TR)

Digital Musics and Sound Art

Goldene Nica – Golden Nica

frequencies (a) / Nicolas Bernier (CA)

Auszeichnung – Award of Distinction

SjQ++ / SjQ++ (JP)

Borderlands Granular / Chris Carlson (US)

Anerkennung – Honorary Mentions

0b0000.tms / Typingmonkeys (JP)

ALBIREO2.1 / Mark Malmberg (US)

altogether disproportionate / Michael Edwards (GB)

Duali / Suguru Goto (JP)

Equilibrium Variant / Roberto Pugliese (IT)

Gedichterbe / AGF(DE) & Various

Grischa Lichtenberger. and VI (inertia) / Grischa Lichtenberger (DE) / raster-noton. archiv für ton und nichtton

LA BIBLIOTECA CIEGA / Nicolás Varchausky (AR)

The Half / Intermedia Chef (KR)

The Sound of the Earth / Yuri Suzuki (JP/UK)

Works for Wave Field Synthesis / Christoph März, Edgardo Gómez, Rafael Santiago, Volodomyr Taranovych, Silje Nes, Jan Brauer, Christian Losert, Dusan Bracic, Anna Bogner, Nicolas Probst, Michel Wähling, Jessica Ekomane, Thomas Maier and Robert Henke (DE)

Interactive Art

Goldene Nica – Golden Nica

Pendulum Choir / Michel Décosterd (CH), André Décosterd (CH)

Auszeichnung – Award of Distinction

Rain Room / rAndom International (GB)

Voices of Aliveness / Masaki Fujihata (JP)

Anerkennung – Honorary Mentions

AHORA. A song in the Hypertemporal Surface / Hernán Kerlleñevich (AR), Mene Savasta Alsina (AR)

Angles Mirror / Daniel Rozin (US)

Blaus / Playmodes (ES), MID (ES)

Descriptive Camera / Matt Richardson (US)

Down with Wrestlers with Systems and Mental Nonadapters!/ Kawarga Dmitry & Elena (RU)

Dronestagram / James Bridle (GB)

Exploded Views 2.0 / Marnix de Nijs (NL)

Ishin-Den-Shin / Olivier Bau (FR), Yuri Suzuki(JP), Ivan Poupyrev (RU)

necomimi / neurowear (JP)

Perfume Global Site Project / Perfume(Aa-CHAN, KASHIYUKA, NOCCHi) (JP), Daito Manabe(JP), MIKIKO(JP), Yasutaka Nakata(JP), Satoshi Horii(JP), Hiroyasu Kimura(JP)

The Kuramoto Model (1,000 Fireflies) / David Allan Rueter (US)

Voice Array / Rafael Lozano-Hemmer (MX)

Hybrid Art

Goldene Nica – Golden Nica

The Cosmopolitan Chicken Project / Koen Vanmechelen (BE)

Auszeichnung – Award of Distinction

FIVE VARIATIONS OF PHONIC CIRCUMSTANCES AND A PAUSE / Tania Candiani (MX)

Mycotecture / Phil Ross (US)

Anerkennung – Honorary Mentions

0h!m1gas: biomimetic stridulation environment / Kuai Shen (EC/DE)

Breathing Bike / Matt Hope (GB)

Hidden Fields / David Glowacki (US), Phil Tew (GB), Laura Kriefman (GB), Joseph Hyde (GB), Thomas Mitchell (GB), Lisa May Thomas (GB), Emma Harrie (GB)

Hu.M.C.C. – Human Molecular Colonization Capacity / Maja Smrekar (SI)

MEMORY VAPOR / Dmitry Gelfand (NL), Evelina Domnitch (NL)

Microbial Schöppingen / Mick Lorusso (US)

Nanohana Heels – Healing Fukushima / Sputniko! (JP/UK)

Nomadic Plants / Gilberto Esparza (MX)

N_Polytope: Behaviors in Light and Sound After Iannis Xenakis / Chris Salter (US/QC/CA) + Sofian Audry (QC/CA), Marije Baalman (NL), Adam Basanta (QC/CA), Elio Bidinost(QC/CA), Thomas Spier (DE)

PANCREAS / Thomas Feuerstein (AT)

Suspect Inversion Center / Paul Vanouse (US)

The Blind Robot / Louis-Philippe Demers (CA/SG)

Digital Communities

Goldene Nica – Golden Nica

El Campo de Cebada / El Campo de Cebada (ES)

Auszeichnung – Award of Distinction

Refugees United / Christopher Mikkelsen (DK), David Mikkelsen (DK)

Visualizing Palestine / Visualizing Palestine (PS)

Anerkennung – Honorary Mentions

African Digital Art Network / Jepchumba (US/KE)

Casastristes / Gerald Kogler (AT), Derivart (ES), Jordi Puig (ES)

Indian Memory Project / Anusha Yadav (GB)

ipaidabribe.com – Crowdsourcing Against Corruption / Swati Ramanathan (IN)

Kyberia / Daniel “hromi” Hromada (SK), Marek “freezy” Viger (SK), Tomas “maniac” Halgas (SK), Niekt0 (SK), Kybu (SK), Harvie (CZ)

Labmovel / Lucas Bambozzi (BR), Gisela Domschke (BR)

Metropolitalia / metropolitalia (DE)

NicoNicoGakkai Beta / Koichiro Eto & NicoNicoGakkai Beta Executive Committee (JP)

Numbeo – cost of living / Mladen Adamovic (RS)

oiga.me, a platform for citizenship’s lobby / Alabs (ES)

Seeed Studio–Open Hardware Facilitator / Seeed Studio (CN)

The East Japan Earthquake Archive / Hidenori Watanave (JP)

Special Mention

Aaron Swartz (US)

u19 – CREATE YOUR WORLD

Goldene Nica – Golden Nica

Visual:Drumset / Dominik Koller

Auszeichnung – Award of Distinction

Destino/ facebook/ BluCar/ Nur Kreide / Isidor Dietrich

Soilution – Erde mit Zukunft / HLFS Ursprung 25 TeilnehmerInnen

Anerkennung – Honorary Mentions

Schulgedächtnis – Eine interaktive Rauminstallation / HBLA für künstlerische Gestaltung Linz, 33 TeilnehmerInnen

Modern Media Guide / Christoph Auer, Kristina Cvetkovska, Melanie Eder, Nicolla Ivanov, Matus Porubsky, Fabian Zechmeister, Jan Kuschel, Raffael Hagleitner, BRG Kandlgasse Wien

KOMPOSITUR / Sabine Bischinger, Barbara Pfaller, Madlen Weingartner, Razila Semic, Melisa Mujcinovic, Ines Tiefenbacher, Karoline-Melpomeni-Hermine Schager, BRG Horn

Gekommen um zu bleiben: Zur falschen Zeit im falschen Land / Kübra Börekci, Chiara Fürpass, Tunahan Harmankaya, Ali Özenir, Ana Protrka, Atilla Kahraman, BRG/ORG Henriettenplatz, Wien

Biogas für Burkina Faso / Johannes Egger, Patrick Maier, Dražen Petrović, Simon Zigala, HTL Anichstraße Innsbruck

stop war – start thinking / Michael Dunkel, Nikolaus Müller, Georg Schneider, Philipp Unger, HTL Rennweg, Wien

Dictatorship of Perfection / Simon Stix

A Moving Picture / Elisabeth Bloder, BRG Kepler Graz

Konstruktion eines Fortbewegungsmittels nach dem Vorbild einer Ameise / Gabriel Krög, HTL Vöcklabruck

Massageschulranzen / Lena Sophia Wagner

Sachpreis U14 – Merchandise Prize U14

Feldversuche / Florian Bührle

Sachpreis U10 – Merchandise Prize U10

Lernprogramme für die Volkschule / Sasan Hoseini, Arian Hoseini

[the next idea] voestalpine Art and Technology Grant

[the next idea] Stipendium – Grant

Hyperform / Marcelo Coelho (BR), Skylar Tibbits (US), Natan Linder (IL), Yoav Reches (IL)

Anerkennung – Honorary Mentions

GravityLight / Martin Riddiford (GB), Jim Reeves (GB)

Winners ARCHIVE

All the archive of winners Prix Ars Electronica is available to check from here.